祝贺祖国母亲生日快乐

2019年成人高考高起点《英语》专项习题及答案

发布时间: 2020-02-18

本文2019年成人高考高起点《英语》专项习题及答案,供考生参考,每日成考网还有很多相关干货文章可供考生朋友们查阅,如果想要浏览更多相关文章,请使用网站顶部相关栏目进行查阅。本站每日成考网虽然干货很多,但仅作为考生考试报名参考,希望对考生有所帮助。

英语算是很多考生的短板了,其实大家平常多做习题,不用靠蒙也能拿高分。准备参加2019年成人高考的考生,现在就开始备考吧。下面是关于高起点《英语》的一些习题,大家可以自行练习。

词汇与语法知识。从每小题的四个选项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

第1题 You miss the first bus________you start earlier.

A.if B.or C.untilD.unless

答案:D

第2题 John had made________rapid progress that the teacher praised him in class.

A.such B.very C.soD.such a

答案:A

第3题 Let’s go out for a walk,________?

A.will we B.shall we C.are weD.do we

答案:B

第4题 They didn’t tell me________go for their holiday.

A.where will they B.where would theyC.where they will D.where they would

答案:D

第5题 All the people around were affected________tears by the sight.

A.for B.in C.to D.with

答案:C

第6题 Her boss________her to work day and night.

A.made B.had C.1etD.forced

答案:D

第7题 一Would you like to go to the cinema with us tonight?

一________,but I don’t think I can afford the time.

A.I'd like toB.I'd better go C.I didn’t want toD.I wouldn’t

答案:A

第8题 It is recorded that in l892 the weather became so cold that the river________ over·

A.freezes B.was freezing C.has frozenD.froze

答案:D

第9题 I________ ping-pong quite well,but I haven’t had time to play since the new year·

A.will play B.have played C.playedD.Play

答案:D

第10题 The manager had Ms.Brunell ________the new assistant around yesterday.

A.to show B.showed C.showingD.show

答案:D

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _1_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _2_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _3_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _4 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _5_ by the night train _6_ taking a taxi.

Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _7_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

Mr. Jones saw the professor _8_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road. When he saw that there was _9_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _10_ the rope. He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_. _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him.

_47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

( )1.A. because B. as C. so D. for

( )2.A. surprised B. glad C. worried D. excited

( )3.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived

( )4.A. passing B. doing C. carrying D. sending

( )5.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived

( )6.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with

( )7.A. rope B. line C. stick D. ruler

( )8.A. run B. walk C. jump D. stop

( )9.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house

( )10.A. carried B. grasped C. took D. threw

( )11.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly

( )12.A. garden B. tree C. land D. air

( )13.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck

( )14.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down

C. Left and right D. Around and around

( )15.A. running B. stopping C. rising D. falling

( )16.A. enough B. more C. too D. less

( )17.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least

( )18.A. set up B. gave up C. send up D. picked up

( )19.A. on B. for C. by D. with

( )20.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet

完形填空

1.C 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.B 11.A 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.D

以上便是每日成考网给大家整理的2019年成人高考高起点《英语》专项习题及答案http://www.gdckedu.com/gqzyy/5190.html的相关信息了,希望能帮助到大家,更多成人高考的相关知识及资料,敬请关注每日成考网。考生如有任何疑问可免费【在线咨询】老师,也可以加入考生交流群进行探讨。更多考试资讯,敬请关注微信公众号“成考资源网”了解。

成考资源网

声明:
(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。
(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。


    匿名评论
  • 评论
人参与,条评论

与“2019年成人高考高起点《英语》专项习题及答案”相关阅读