祝贺祖国母亲生日快乐

2015年成人高考英语阅读理解试题及答案

发布时间: 2020-02-20

本文2015年成人高考英语阅读理解试题及答案,供考生参考,每日成考网还有很多相关干货文章可供考生朋友们查阅,如果想要浏览更多相关文章,请使用网站顶部相关栏目进行查阅。本站每日成考网虽然干货很多,但仅作为考生考试报名参考,希望对考生有所帮助。

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

Directions:There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D.Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Passage One

As we recently discovered, there is a Stepmother' s Day, though it is not on any official holiday calendar. So,it would be safe to assume that there is a similar day for stepdads, too. Right? Well, it depends on what you read. A Google search brought up posts that say, for example," It' s on father' s day--father' s day is for fathers, step-fathers and people who are like fathers to you--it' s a day for making father figures feel special. " Further searching found a Stepfather' s Day Facebook page that says, "The unofficial Stepfather' s Day is the fourth Sunday of June. "Unfortunately, as of the publishing of this article,only 30 people have "liked" the page. Considering that studies show 3.3 million men, or 11.1% of U. S. fathers, live with at least one stepchild,that's only a drop in the ocean.It's interesting to note that there is a National Grandparents' Day. President Jimmy Carter signed it into law in 1978. Law ! While grandparents are undoubtedly special people in our children' s lives,they are often seen as the most loving family members. But what about the stepparents? The stepparents are the ones who are often the outsiders,the ones who have to endure the hurtful "You're not my dad!" or "You're not my mom!" And yet they never give up. They do their best to over- come theinherentchallenges of stepparents and be role models for their stepchildren. These unsung( 未被颂扬的 ) family heroes deserve "official" days of honor. Perhaps if we are loud enough, Presi- dent Obama, who had a stepfather himself, will sign into law National Stepmother' s Day and National Stepfather' s Day.

Are you with me? Follow me and get your voice heard. How cool it would be if we could make

this happen !

36. What does the underlined word "that" in Paragraph 1 refer to?

A. 11.1% of U. S. fathers who live with at least one stepchild in the U. S.

B. 3.3 million men who live with at least one stepchild in the world.

C. Father figures who are equally honored in the U. S.

D. 30 people who support Stepfather' s Day on the Facebook page.

【答案】D

37. What did President Jimmy Carter sign into law in 1978?

A. The National Stepchildren's Day.

B. The National Stepparents' Day.

C. The National Grandparents' Day.

D. The National Grandchildren's Day.

【答案】C

38. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word "inherent" in Paragraph 2?

A. Inevitable.

B. Lasting.

C. Unbelievable.

D. Tough.

【答案】A

39. What is the reason for setting an official holiday for stepparents?

A. Because they are often seen as the most loving family members.

B. Because they deserve respect and honor as family members.

C. Because they love their role as stepparents.

D. Because they are often treated as heroes in the family.

【答案】B

Passage Two

Most students choose "Homestay" accommodation when they study abroad; others select Home- stay even if they are not on a study visit. Statistics show that it ' s a form of accommodation gaining in popularity all the time.

But what is Homestay? And what makes it so popular?

Homestav means hying with a family, or "host family" as we say. There are three ways of doing

it:

* choose to learn English in a language school near to your Homestay location;

* have your English classes in the house with a member of the family who is a qualified teacher;

* select not to have classes at all when you visit--a popular choice if you want to do the tourist thing for example.

Even in their busy summer period the organizations that arrange the Homestays will always try to place you with the most suitable host family to match your requirements. Placement (安置) organinations think about location, interests, language level, eating requirements, allergies (过敏) and other requests you may have.

Though prices vary according to your needs, good quality Homestay accommodation can be rela- tively economical --and although you may be charged an extra amount of money if you want your Homestay in or near the city centre. Even if you stay further out, you can expect your journey into the centre not to exceed 30 minutes.

Not only does Homestay accommodation represent value for money, it also gives you an excellent opportunity to practise English with your host family. This is a very important extra for students who like to speak as much English as possible. But if you plan to learn English, why not have your English classes in your host family? There' s no better way to learn English than this--the perfect combination of learning and accommodation combined with the cultural experience!

40.Homestay is an ideal choice for students who . A. want to learn statistics

B. plan to study overseas

C. plan to visit relatives

D. want to stay at home

【答案】B

41.Who will consider students' requirements before their Homestay starts?

A. The language school.

B. The host family.

C. The English teacher.

D. The placement organization.

【答案】D

42. Which of the following is a key factor affecting the price of Homestay?

A. Students' specific needs.

B. Students' language level.

C. Nationality of the host family.

D. Eating habits of the host family.

【答案】A

43. What can be inferred from the passage?

A. The author finds Homestay accommodation expensive.

B. The author finds Homestay arrangement complicated.

C. The author is in favor of Homestay accommodation.

D. The author is doubtful about the safety of Homestay.

【答案】C

Passage Three

Using less energy around the home is easier than you might think, saving your money while creating a healthier, more comfortable living space for you and your family. Changing a few old habits can make an impact on your energy bill, your comfort and the environment. Here are some handy tips to make your house more energy-efficient.

Lower the heat

If your home has adjustable central heating, lowering the room temperature even slightly can make a difference. You may not feel it, but your wallet will. It is even more advisable to control temperatures at different times of the day.

Hang clothes out to dry

If the weather allows it, head outside and dry your laundry on a clothesline. The sunlight will help eliminate bacteria and dust. While clothes dryers get the job done faster,they also use up energy.By hanging your clothes out you' ll be cutting greenhouse gases by about three kilograms per load.

Take advantage of natural light

Installing large windows on the northern side of your house can help you make use of sunlight' s natural warmth. To stay cool indoors on hot summer days, install blinds (百叶窗) to block the heavy sun. Put your desk near the window ,then you don't need a lamp in the daytime.

Wrap (裹) your pipes

Be sure your hot-water pipes are properly wrapped. In an average home, heating water accounts for more than one-quarter of the energy bill. Why let warmth go to waste before it reaches you?

Choose the right size for appliances (家用电器)

When the time comes to replace appliances, select those that are both energy-efficient and of theappropriate size for your needs. Don' t buy bigger ones just because you can.

44. What benefit may using less energy at home bring about?

A. Enlarging your living space.

B. Keeping old habits unchanged.

C. Having a healthier living environment.

D. Improving your work efficiency.

【答案】C

45. Which of the following is one of the advantages of hanging clothes out to dry?

A. It gets clothes dry much faster than clothes dryers.

B. It uses half the energy that clothes dryers do.

C. It may help to build a greenhouse.

D. It helps remove bacteria in clothes.

【答案】D

46. What can be installed on the northern side of your house to make better use of natural light?

A. Shades.

B. Windows.

C. Blinds.

D. Curtains.

【答案】B

47. Besides energy-efficiency ,what else should be considered when replacing appliances?

A. Proper size.

B. Good quality.

C. Replacing time.

D. Reasonable price.

【答案】A

以上便是每日成考网给大家整理的2015年成人高考英语阅读理解试题及答案http://www.gdckedu.com/gqzyy/5580.html的相关信息了,希望能帮助到大家,更多成人高考的相关知识及资料,敬请关注每日成考网。考生如有任何疑问可免费【在线咨询】老师,也可以加入考生交流群进行探讨。更多考试资讯,敬请关注微信公众号“成考资源网”了解。

成考资源网

声明:
(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。
(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。


    匿名评论
  • 评论
人参与,条评论

与“2015年成人高考英语阅读理解试题及答案”相关阅读